Worcestershire Chess League

Worcs CA About Worcs League   Clubs

Season 2021-2 Match details

Last updated 14 April 2022

Navigation on this page. Matches are in chronological order.
  Division 1 Division 2 Nick Harris Mem match Rated matches

Division 1

Board Home team: Worcester City Score Away team: Malvern

1

2

3

4

5

Stephen Mellor

Ray Collett

Rob Sutton

Scott Oxtoby

Simon Berry

1 - 0

½ - ½

1 - 0

1 - 0

0 - 1

Lee Davis

Brian Turner

Roger Arriss

Matthew Jordan

John Chester

 

Totals

3½ - 1½

Division 1 match played 31 Mar

Result verified

Board Home team: Kidderminster Score Away team: Malvern

1

2

3

4

5

Joseph Friar

John Wrench

Maurice Bissell

David Spowart

John Varilone

1 - 0

0 - 1

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ - ½

Lee Davis

Brian Turner

Leigh Canham

Matthew Jordan

Kieran Lappin

 

Totals

2½ - 2½

Division 1 match played 16 Mar

Result verified

Board Home team: Worcester City Score Away team: Redditch 1

1

2

3

4

5

Stephen Mellor

Ray Collett

Tony Shaw

Rob Sutton

David Cleak

½ - ½

1 - 0

½ - ½

0 - 1

0 - 1

Nigel Hosken

Dan Lambourne

Harry Evans

Mihai Zbircea

David Smith

 

Totals

2 - 3

Division 1 match played 3 Mar

Result verified

Board Home team: Malvern Score Away team: Worcester City

1

2

3

4

5

Lee Davis

Brian Turner

Ian Clarke

Leigh Canham

John Chester

0 - 1

1 - 0

½ - ½

½ - ½

1- 0

Stephen Mellor

Ray Collett

Tony Shaw

Arnold Kirkland

Scott Oxtoby

 

Totals

3 - 2

Division 1 match played 18 Feb

To be verified

Board Home team: Redditch 1 Score Away team: Kidderminster 1

1

2

3

4

5

Nigel Hosken

Dan Lambourne

Harry Evans

Mihai Zbircea

David Smith

0 - 1

½ - ½

1 - 0

1 - 0

1 - 0

Joseph Friar

John Wrench

Maurice Bissell

David Spowart

John Varilone

 

Totals

3½ - 1½

Division 1 match played 16 Feb

Result verified

Board Home team: Malvern Score Away team: Kidderminster 1

1

2

3

4

5

Lee Davis

Brian Turner

Ian Clarke

Leigh Canham

John Chester

1 - 0

1 - 0

0 - 1

½ - ½

0 - 1

Joseph Friar

Maurice Bissell

David Spowart

Mark Riley

John Varilone

 

Totals

2½ - 2½

Division 1 match played 28 Jan

Result verified

Board Home team: Redditch 1 Score Away team: Malvern

1

2

3

4

5

Daniel Lambourne

Harry Evans

Russell Scott

Mihai Zbircea

David Smith

½ - ½

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

1 - 0

Lee Davis

Brian Turner

Ian Clarke

Matthew Jordan

George Charman

 

Totals

3½ - 1½

Division 1 match played 12 Jan

Result verified

Board Home team: Worcester City Score Away team: Kidderminster 1

1

2

3

4

5

Stephen Mellor

Ed Osbourn

Ray Collett

David Cleak

John Hesketh

½ - ½

1 - 0

1 - 0

½ - ½

0 - 1

John Wrench

Maurice Bissell

Mark Riley

David Richardson

John Varilone

 

Totals

3 - 2

Division 1 match played 6 Jan

Result verified

Board Home team: Kidderminster 1 Score Away team: Redditch 1

1

2

3

4

5

Joe Friar
John Wrench

Dave Spowart

Mark Riley

Dave Close

1 - 0

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

1 - 0

Nigel Hosken

Dan Lambourne

Mihai Zbircea

Scott Russell

Rob Bricknell

 

Totals

4 - 1

Division 1 match played 15 Dec

Result verified

Board Home team: Malvern Score Away team: Redditch 1

1

2

3

4

5

Brian Turner

Ian Clarke

Leigh Cranham

Matthew Jordan

Kieran Lappin

½ - ½

½ - ½

1 - 0

0 - 1

0 - 1

Nigel Hosken

Dan Lambourne

Harry Evans

David Smith

Pawel Kohls

 

Totals

2 - 3

Division 1 match played 12 Nov

Result verified

Board Home team: Redditch 1 Score Away team: Worcester City

1

2

3

4

5

Nigel Hosken

Dan Lambourne

Harry Evans

Mihai Zbircea

David Smith

1 - 0

½ -  ½

1 - 0

1 - 0

0 - 1

Lewis Martin

Ray Collett

Phil Austin

Arnold Kirkland

Rob Sutton

 

Totals

3½ - 1½

Div 1 match played 20 Oct

Result verified

Board Home team: Kidderminster 1 Score Worcester City

1

2

3

4

5

Joseph Friar

John Wrench

James O’Dell

David Spowart

David Close

0 - 1

½ -  ½

½ -  ½

1 - 0

0 - 1

Lewis Martin

Ray Collett

Phil Austin

Arnold Kirkland

Rob Sutton

 

Totals

2 - 3

Division 1 match played 3 Nov

Result verified

Longbridge had to withdraw after playing one match only. Halesowen had to withdraw from the competition late in the season because their venue was being refurbished. The controller ruled that games in these matches should be rated, but the match results removed from the Division 1 table.

Navigation on this page. Matches are in chronological order.
  Division 1 Division 2 Nick Harris Mem match Rated matches

Rated matches

 

Board Home team: Halesowen Score Away team: Malvern

1

2

3

4

5

John Edge

Manvith Sandhu

Tony (A) Taylor

Tony (A) Stokes

Peter Banks

½ -½

½ - ½

0 - 1

½ - ½

0 - 1

Lee Davis

Brian Turner

Ian Clarke

John Chester

George Charman

 

Totals

1½ - 3½

Match played 1 Mar

To be verified

Board Home team: Halesowen Score Away team: Redditch 1

1

2

3

4

5

John Edge

Luke Cowen

Peter Banks

Tony (A) Taylor

Joyce Evans

½ - ½

½ - ½

0 - 1

0 - 1

0 - 1

Nigel Hosken

Dan Lambourne

Harry Evans

Mihai Zbircea

Andrew Whitten

 

Totals

1 - 4

Match played 8 Feb

To be verified

Board Home team: Kidderminster 1 Score Away team: Halesowen

1

2

3

4

5

Joseph Friar

John Wrench

David Spowart

Mark Riley

John Varilone

1 - 0

0 - 1

½ - ½

1 - 0

1 - 0

John Edge

Stewart Fishburne

David Cooper

Robert Grimes

Luke Cowen

 

Totals

3½ - 1½

Match played 2 Feb

To be verified

Board Home team: Halesowen Score Away team: Kidderminster 1

1

2

3

4

5

John Edge

David Cooper

Manvith Sandhu

Paul Evans

Peter Banks

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ - ½

1 - 0

Joe Friar

David Spowart

Mark Riley

David Close

John Varilone

 

Totals

3 - 2

Match played 9 Nov

To be verified

Board Home team: Worcester City Score Away team: Longbridge 1

1

2

3

4

5

Martin Lewis

Stephen Mellor

Ray Collett

Phil Austin

Rob Sutton

1 - 0

1 - 0

0 - 1

0 - 1

1 - 0

Kevin Hurney

Marcus Walsh

Stephen Woodhouse

Gavin Cartwright

Steve Crees

 

Totals

3 - 2

Match played 18 Nov

To be verified

 

Navigation on this page. Matches are in chronological order.
  Division 1 Division 2 Nick Harris Mem match Rated matches

Division 2

Board Home team: Redditch 2 Score Away team: Stourbridge

1

2

3

4

Andrew Whitten

Jamie Steward

Toni (A) Reed

Tony Rimmington

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

1 - 0

Christopher Evans

Joe Conway-Lees

Steve Alcock

Greg Parkes

 

Totals

3 - 1

Div 2 match played 13 Apr

To be verified

Board Home team: Longbridge 2 Score Away team: Kidderminster 2

1

2

3

4

Gavin Cartwright

Phil Maddocks

Robert Davies

Joel Mitchell

1 - 0

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ - ½

David Spowart

Mark Riley

John Varilone

Terry Pountney

 

Totals

2½ - 1½

Div 2 match played 31 Mar

Result verified

Board Home team: Kidderminster 2 Score Away team: Longbridge 2

1

2

3

4

Maurice Bissell

Mark Riley

David Richardson

Cameron Henry

0 - 1

1 - 0

½ - ½

0 - 1

Kevin Hurney

Phil Maddox

Anthony Boyle

Robert Davies

 

Totals

1½ - 2½

Div 2 match played 23 Mar

Result verified

Board Home team: Redditch 2 Score Away team: Worcester & Droitwich

1

2

3

4

Andrew Whitten

Giles Stanton

Anthony Rimmington

Bob (R) Carter

0 - 1

1 - 0

½ - ½

1 - 0

Tony Shaw

Arnold Kirkland

David Cleak

Scott Oxtoby

 

Totals

2½ - 1½

Div 2 match played 23 Mar

Result verified

Board Home team: Redditch 2 Score Away team: Kidderminster 2

1

2

3

4

Andrew Whitten

Jamie Steward

Toni (A) Reed

Bob (R) Carter

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

0 - 1

Mark Riley

David Close

Terry Pountney

Cameron Henry

 

Totals

2 - 2

Div 2 match played 2 Mar

Result verified

Board Home team: Worcester & Droitwich Score Away team: Longbridge 2

1

2

3

4

Phil Austin

Arnold Kirkland

David Cleak

Scott Oxtoby

0 - 1

0 - 1

½ - ½

1 - 0

Marcus Walsh

Gavin Cartwright

Phil Maddocks

Andy Tipper

 

Totals

1½ - 2½

Div 2 match played 10 Feb

Result verified

Board Home team: Kidderminster 2 Score Away team: Stourbridge

1

2

3

4

John Wrench

Mark Riley

Cameron Henry

Luke Pender

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

0 - 1

Paul Sharratt

Hossam Aboushady

Steve Alcock

Greg Parkes

 

Totals

2 - 2

Div 2 match played 9 Feb

Result verified

Board Home team: Longbridge 2 Score Away team: Redditch 2

1

2

3

4

Kevin Hurney

Ian Truscott

Matthew Rowe

Robert Davies

1- 0

½ - ½

1- 0

1 -0

Andrew Whitten

Jamie Steward

Giles Stanton

Kevin Day

 

Totals

3½ - ½

Div 2 match played 27 Jan

To be verified

Board Home team: Kidderminster 2 Score Away team: Worcester & Droitwich

1

2

3

4

Joe Friar

Dave Spowart

Cameron Henry

Luke Pender

1 - 0

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

Ray Collett

Rob Sutton

Arnold Kirkland

David Cleak

 

Totals

3 - 1

Div 2 match played 19 Jan

Result verified

Board Home team: Stourbridge Score Away team: Longbridge 2

1

2

3

4

Hossam Aboushady

Chris Evans

Ron Evans

Ben Doran

½ - ½

1 - 0

½ - ½

0 - 1

Phil Maddocks

Tony Boyle

Joel Mitchell

Robert Davies

 

Totals

2 - 2

Div 2 match played 19 Jan

Result verified

Board Home team: Worcester & Droitwich Score Away team: Redditch 2

1

2

3

4

Ray Collett

Arnold Kirkland

David Cleak

Simon Berry

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ - ½

0 - 1

Andrew Whitten

Giles Stanton

Toni Reed

Tony Rimmington

 

Totals

1½ - 2½

Div 2 match played 13 Jan

Result verified

Board Home team: Worcester & Droitwich Score Away team: Stourbridge

1

2

3

4

Ed Osbourn

Robin Hayles

Arnold Kirkland

David Cleak

1- 0

½ - ½

0 - 1

1 - 0

Julie Wilson

Eric Horwell

Steve Alcock

Ben Doran

 

Totals

2½ - 1½

Div 2 match played 9 Dec

Result verified

Board Home team: Stourbridge Score Away team: Kidderminster 2

1

2

3

4

Hossam Aboushady

Chris Evans

Joe Conway-Lees

Reece Cottam

1 - 0

1 - 0

1 - 0

0 - 1

David Spowart

Mark Riley

Dave Close

Terry Pountney

 

Totals

3 - 1

Div 2 match played 8 Dec

Result verified

Board Home team: Longbridge 2 Score Away team: Worcester & Droitwich

1

2

3

4

Phil Maddocks

Joel Mitchell

Andy Tipper

Matthew Rowe

0 - 1

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

Arnold Kirkland

David Cleake

Simon Berry

Scott Oxtoby

 

Totals

2 - 2

Div 2 match played 25 Nov

Result verified

Board Home team: Kidderminster 2 Score Away team: Redditch 2

1

2

3

4

Mark Riley

Alan Preece

Terry Pountney

Cameron Henry

1 - 0

1 - 0

1 - 0

1 - 0

Giles Stanton

Alan Rimmington

Bob Carter

Michael Crane

 

Totals

4 - 0

Div 2 match played 24 Nov

Result verified

Board Home team: Stourbridge Score Away team: Redditch 2

1

2

3

4

Eric Horwill

Joe Conway-Lees

Greg Parkes

Reece Cottam

½ - ½

0 - 1

1 - 0

0 - 1

Giles Stanton

Toni Reed

Anthony Rimmington

Mark Crane

 

Totals

1½ - 2½

Div 2 match played 17 Nov

To be verified

Board Home team: Stourbridge Score Away team: Worcester & Droitwich

1

2

3

4

Julie Wilson

Joe Conway-Lees

Sam Green

Michael Green

½ - ½

½ - ½

0 - 1

½ - ½

Ray Collett

Rob Sutton

Arnold Kirkland

David Cleak

 

Totals

1½ - 2½

Div 2 match played 10 Nov

To be verified

Board Home team: Redditch 2 Score Away team: Longbridge 2

1

2

3

4

Jamie Steward

Toni Reed

Anthony Rimmington

Bob Carter

0 - 1

½ - ½

0 - 1

0 - 1

Phil Maddocks

Andrew Whitten

Matthew Rowe

Robert Davies

 

Totals

½ - 3½

Div 2 match played 10 Nov

Result verified

Board Home team: Longbridge 2 Score Away team: Stourbridge

1

2

3

4

Phil Maddox

AS Whitten

Matthew Rowe

Brian Allsop

½ - ½
½ -  ½
0 - 1

0 - 1

Julie Wilson

Paul Sharratt

Eric Horwill

Steve Alcock

 

Totals

1 - 3

Div 2 match played 28 October

Result verified

Board Home team: Worcester & Droitwich Score Away team: Kidderminster 2

1

2

3

4

Robn Hayles

Rob Sutton

David Cleak

Simon Berry

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ - ½

Mark Riley

Alan Preece

John Varilone

Terry Pountney

 

Totals

2 - 2

Div 2 match played 28 October

To be verified

 

Navigation on this page. Matches are in chronological order.
  Division 1 Division 2 Nick Harris Mem Match Rated matches

Inaugural league match in memory of Nick Harris

Board Home team: Worcester All Stars Score Away team: Stourbridge All Stars

1

2

3

4

5

Stephen Mellor (w)

Phil Austin

Robin Hayles

Phil Smith

John Hesketh

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

0 - 1

0 - 1

Brian Turner

Julie Wilson

Paul Sharratt

Hossam Aboushady

John Varilone

 

Totals

2-3

Memorial match played 16 Sep

Result verified

 

Navigation on this page. Matches are in chronological order.
  Division 1 Division 2 Nick Harris Mem match Rated matches

© Worcestershire Chess Association 2021-2 all rights reserved