Worcestershire Chess League

Worcs CA About Worcs League League Rules ECF LMS Archive

Match details 2023-4

 

Navigation on this page.
Championship Challengers Worc & Dist Rapidplay Wheatley Summer

Championship League 2023-4

Board Home Team: Redditch Score Away team: Malvern

1

2

3

4

5

Lambourne, Dan

Hosken, Nigel

Evans, Harry

Towers, Nigel

Zbircea, Mihai

0 - 1

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ - ½

Davis, Lee

Turner, Brian

Clarke, Ian

Clarke, Joshua

Chester, John

 

Totals

2 - 3

Played 10 Apr

Board Home Team: Malvern Score Away team: Worcester City

1

2

3

4

5

Davis, Lee

Turner, Brian

Clarke, Ian

Herbert, Geoffrey

Clarke, Joshua

1 - 0

½ - ½

1 - 0

½ - ½

1 - 0

Osbourn, Ed

Rastall, Joe

Collett, Ray

Austin, Phil

Sutton, Rob

 

Totals

4 - 1

Played 8 Mar

Board Home Team: Longbridge Score Away team: Halesowen

1

2

3

4

5

Cartwright, Gavin

Woodhouse, Stephen

Bethel, Mark

Maddocks, Phil

Lawrence, Peter

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ - ½

0 - 1

½ - ½

Fishburne, Stewart

Edge, John

Cooper, David

Hadley, Mike

Jackson, Dale

 

Totals

2 - 3

Played 29 Feb

Board Home Team: Redditch Score Away team: Worcester City

1

2

3

4

5

Lambourne, Dan

Evans, Harry

Smith, David

Zbircea, Mihai

Whitten, Andrew

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ - ½

0 - 1

Kitson, Peter

Rastall, Joe

Collett, Ray

Austin, Phil

Sutton, Rob

 

Totals

2 - 3

Played 28 Feb

Board Home Team: Malvern Score Away team: Longbridge

1

2

3

4

5

Davis, Lee

Turner, Brian

Clarke, Ian

Quigley, Friedrich

Herbert, Goeoffrey

½ - ½

1 - 0

½ - ½

1 -

0 - 1

Cartwright, Gavin

Woodhouse, Stephen

Maddocks, Phil

Laurence, Peter

Mutagekar, Chetan

 

Totals

3 - 2

Played 23 Feb

Board Home Team: Halesowen Score Away team: Kidderminster

1

2

3

4

5

Fishburne, Stewart

Edge, John

Cooper, David

Hadley, Mike

Jackson, Dale

0 - 1

½ - ½

½ - ½
½ - ½
½ - ½

Friar, Joe

Wrench, John

Spowart, David

Close, Dave

Varilone, John

 

Totals

2 - 3

Played 19 Feb

Board Home Team: Longbridge Score Away team: Worcester City

1

2

3

4

5

Hurney, Kevin

Cartwright, Gavin

Woodhouse, Stephen

Maddocks, Phil

Bethel, Mark

½ - ½

0 - 1

½ - ½

1 - 0

½ - ½

Kitson, Peter

Rastall, Joe

Collett, Ray

Shaw, Tony

Sutton, Rob

 

Totals

2½ - 2½

Played 15 Feb

Board Home Team: Kidderminster Score Away team: Longbridge

1

2

3

4

5

Friar, Joseph

Wrench, John

Spowart, David

Eaton, Alex

Waud, David

1 - 0

½ - ½

0 - 1

0 - 1

0 - 1

Hurney, Kevin

Cartwright, Gavin

Woodhouse, Stephen

Maddocks, Phil

Mutagekar, Chetan

 

Totals

1½ - 3½

Played 31 Jan

Board Home Team: Halesowen Score Away team: Worcester City

1

2

3

4

5

Fishburne, Stewart

Edge, John

Cooper, David

Hadley, Mike

Jackson, Dale

1 - 0

½ - ½

½ - ½

1 - 0

1 - 0

Mellor, Stephen

Kitson, Peter

Rastall, Joe

Collett, Ray

Sutton, Rob

 

Totals

4 - 1

Played 29 Jan

Board Home Team: Redditch Score Away team: Longbridge

1

2

3

4

5

Lambourne, Dan

Hosken, Nigel

Evans, Harry

Zbircea, Mihai

Russell, Scott

0 - 1

½ - ½

0 - 1

0 - 1

0 - 1

Swindells, Jonathan

Hurney, Kevin

Walsh, Marcus

Cartwright, Gavin

Woodhouse, Stephen

 

Totals

½ - 4½

Played 24 Jan

Board Home Team: Halesowen Score Away team: Malvern

1

2

3

4

5

Edge, John

Cooper, David

Hadley, Mike

Jackson, Dale

Priest, Adrian

½ - ½

1 - 0

0 - 1

0 - 1

½ - ½

David, Lee

Turner, Brian

Clarke, Ian

Herbert, Geoffrey

Jordan, Matthew

 

Totals

2 - 3

Played 15 Jan

Board Home Team: Redditch Score Away team: Halesowen

1

2

3

4

5

Lambourne, Dan

Hosken, Nigel

Towers, Nigel

Attwell, Ben

Carter, Robert (Bob)

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ - ½

0 - 1

0 - 1

Edge, John

Cooper, David

Jackson, Dale

Hadley, Mike

Stokes, Anthony

 

Totals

1½ - 3½

Played 3 Jan

Board Home Team: Redditch Score Away team: Kidderminster

1

2

3

4

5

Lambourne, Dan

Hosken, Nigel

Evans, Harry

Towers, Nigel

Zbircea, Mihai

½ - ½

0 - 1

1 - 0

½ - ½

½ - ½

Friar, Joe

Wrench, John

Spowart, David

Bissell, Maurice

Waud, David

 

Totals

2½ - 2½

Played 20 Dec

Board Home Team: Malvern Score Away team: Kidderminster

1

2

3

4

5

Davis, Lee

Turner, Brian

Herbert, Geoffrey

Quigley, Friedrich

Lipinsky, Pierre

½ - ½

1 - 0

½ - ½

1 - 0

0 - 1

Wrench, John

Spowart, Dave

Bissell, Maurice

Waud, David

Close, Dave

 

Totals

3 - 2

Played 8 Dec

Board Home Team: Worcester City Score Away team: Redditch

1

2

3

4

5

Rastall, Joe

Collett, Ray

Shaw, Tony

Sutton, Rob

Sorrell, Keith

½ - ½

0 - 1

0 - 1

½ - ½

½ - ½

Hosken, Nigel

Lambourne, Dan

Zbircea, Mihai

Towers, Nigel

Whitten, Andrew

 

Totals

1½ - 3½

Played 30 Nov

Board Home Team: Malvern Score Away team: Redditch

1

2

3

4

5

Mityaev, Alexandr

Davis, Lee

Turner, Brian

Clarke, Ian

Allsopp, James

0 - 1

½ - ½

½ - ½

1 - 0

1 - 0

Lambourne, Dan

Hosken, Nigel

Evans, Harry

Zbircea, Miahai

default

 

Totals

3 - 2

Played 24 Nov

Board Home Team: Kidderminster Score Away team: Halesowen

1

2

3

4

5

Friar, Joe

Wrench, John

Spowart, Dave

Waud, David

Eaton, Alex

½ - ½

½ - ½

1 - 0

½ - ½

½ - ½

Edge, John

Fishburne, Stewart

Jackson, Dale

Hadley, Mike

Stokes, Anthony

 

Totals

3 - 2

Played 15 Nov

Board Home Team: Malvern Score Away team: Halesowen

1

2

3

4

5

Davis, Lee

Turner, Brian

Clarke, Ian

Herbert, Geoffrey

Jordan, Matthew

½ - ½

1 - 0

½ - ½

½ - ½
½ -½

Edge, John

Fishburne, Stwart

Hadley, Mike

Priest, Adtrian

Evans, Paul

 

Totals

3 - 2

Played 10 Nov

Board Home Team: Worcester City Score Away team: Malvern

1

2

3

4

5

Rastall, Joe

Collett, Ray

Sutton, Rob

Oxtoby, Scott

Flynn, Seamus

0 - 1

½ - ½

0 - 1

1 - 0

1 - 0

Davis, Lee

Turner, Brian

Clarke, Ian

Clarke, Joshua

Allsopp, James

 

Totals

2½ - 2½

Played 2 Nov

Board Home Team: Kidderminster Score Away team: Malvern

1

2

3

4

5

Friar, Joe

Wrench, John

Spowart, Dave

Eaton, Alex

Preece, Alan

0 - 1

½ - ½

0 - 1

½ - ½

0 - 1

Davis, Lee

Turner, Brian

Clarke, Ian

Clarke, Joshua

Allsopp, James

 

Totals

1 - 4

Played 25 Oct

Board Home Team: Longbridge Score Away team: Kidderminster

1

2

3

4

5

Hurney, Kevin

Walsh, Marcus

Woodhouse, Stephen

Cartwright, Gavin

Bethel, Mark

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ - ½

1 - 0

½ - ½

Friar, Joe

Wrench, John

Spowart, David

Eaton, Alex

Riley, Mark

 

Totals

½

Played 20 Oct

Board Home Team: Worcester City Score Away team: Halesowen

1

2

3

4

5

Rastall, Joe

Collett, Ray

Austin, Phil

Sutton, Rob

Oxtoby, Scott

½ - ½

0 - 1

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ - ½

Edge, John

Fishburne, Stewart

Cooper, david

Hadley, Mike

Hazell, Franklin

 

Totals

2 - 3

Played 20 Oct

Board Home Team: Longbridge Score Away team: Redditch

1

2

3

4

5

Swindells, Jonathan

Hurney, Kevin

Walsh, Marcus

Woodhouse, Stephen

Cartwright, Gavin

1 - 0

½ - ½

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

Lambourne, Dan

Evans, Harry

Zbircea, Mihai Horia

Towers, Nigel

Russell, Scott

 

Totals

3½ -1½

Played 12 Oct

Board Home Team: Kidderminster Score Away team: Worcester City

1

2

3

4

5

Friar, Joe

Wrench, John

Spowart, Dave

Waud, David

Preece, Alan

1 - 0

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

½ - ½

Kitson, Peter

Collett, Ray

Sutton, Rob

Oxtoby, Scott

Flynne, Seamus

 

Totals

3½ - 1½

Played 11 Oct

Board Home Team: Kidderminster Score Away team: Redditch

1

2

3

4

5

Wrench, John

Spowart, David

Waud, David

Eaton, Alex

Riley, Mark

½ - ½

0 - 1

0 - 1

½ - ½

1 - 0

Hosken, Nigel

Lambourne, Dan

Evans, Harry

Zbircea, Mihai

Towers, Nigel

 

Totals

2 - 3

Played 13 Sep

 

Navigation on this page.
Championship Challengers Worc & Dist Rapidplay Wheatley Summer

Challengers' League 2023-4

Most recent match at top. Extra boards were played in some matches as rated friendly games and results shown in parentheses do not count towards the league scores.

Board Home team: Worcester Rooks Score Away team: Longbridge

1

2

3

4

Rastall, Joe

Sutton, Rob

Flynn, Seamus

Luca, Dorin

1 - 0

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ -½

Cartwright, Gavin

Woodhouse, Stephen

Maddocks, Phil

Bethel, Mark

 

Totals

2½ - 1½

Played 4 Apr

Board Home team: Redditch Score Away team: Malvern

1

2

3

4

Evans, harry

Attwell, Ben

Whitten, Andrew

Read, Toni

1 - 0

0 - 1

½ - ½

0 - 1

Clarke, Ian

Clarke, Joshua

Chester, John

Allsopp, James

 

Totals

1½ - 2½

Played 3 Apr

Board Home team: Malvern Score Away team: Stourbridge

1

2

3

4

Clarke, Ian

Clarke, Joshua

Chester, John

Allsopp, James

1 - 0

1 - 0

½ - ½

1 - 0

Fallowfield, Nick

Wilson, Julie

Sharratt, Paul

Alcock, Steve

 

Totals

3½ - ½

Played 22 Mar

Board Home team: Malvern Score Away team: Longbridge

1

2

3

4

Quigley Friedrich

Lipinsky, Pierre

Jordan, Matthew

Allsopp, James

½ - ½

1 - 0

0 - 1

½ - ½

Woodhouse, Stephen

Maddocks, Phil

Mutagekar, Chetan

Lawrence, Peter

 

Totals

2 - 2

Played 15 Mar

Board Home team: Worcester Rooks Score Away team: Malvern

1

2

3

4

Rastall, Joe

Austin, Phil

Oxtoby, Scott

Higgs, Ed

0 - 1

½ - ½

½ - ½

1 - 0

Turner, Brian

Jordan, Matthew

Chester, John

Allsopp, James

 

Totals

2 - 2

Played 28 Feb

Board Home team: Malvern Score Away team: Redditch

1

2

3

4

Clarke, Ian
Clarke, Joshua
Chester, John
Allsopp, James

1 - 0

1 - 0

1 - 0

1 - 0

Smith, David
Zbircea Mihai
Whitten, Andrew
default

 

Totals

4 - 0

Played 9 Feb

Board Home team: Stourbridge Score Away team: Malvern

1

2

3

4

Foxall, John

Sharratt, Paul

Horwill, Eric

Adams, Che

0 - 1
½ - ½

0 - 1

½ - ½

Turner, Brian

Jordan, Matthew

Chester, John

Allsopp, James

 

Totals

1 - 3

Played 31 Jan

Board Home team: Malvern Score Away team: Worcester Rooks

1

2

3

4

Turner, Brian

Jordan, Matthew

Chester, John

Allsopp, James

½ - ½

0 - 1

1 - 0

1 - 0

Collett, Ray

Oxtoby, Scott

Lee, Chris

Kirkland, Arnold

 

Totals

2½ - 1½

Played 13 Jan

Board Home team: Redditch Score Away team: Longbridge

1

2

3

4

Attwell, Ben

Russell, Scott

Whitten, Andrew

Reed, Toni

½ -½

½ - ½

1 - 0

0 - 1

Cartwright, Gavin

Woodhouse, Stephen

Bethel, Mark

Maddocks, Phil

 

Totals

½ - ½

Played 10 Jan

Board Home team: Longbridge Score Away team: Malvern

1

2

3

4

Woodhouse, Stephen

Cartwright, Gavin

Maddocks, Phil

Crees, Steve

0 - 1

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

Clarke, Ian

Jordan, Matthew

Clarke, Joshua

Chester, John

 

Totals

2 - 2

Played 14 Dec

Board Home team: Worcester Rooks Score Away team: Redditch

1

2

3

4

Collett, Ray

Rastall, Joe

Sutton, Rob

Oxtoby, Scott

0 - 1

0 - 1

½ - ½

1 - 0

Smith, David

Russell, Scott

Whitten, Andrew

Steward, Jamie

 

Totals

1½ - 2½

Played 7 Dec

Board Home team: Longbridge Score Away team: Redditch

1

2

3

4

Woodhouse, Stephen

Cartwright, Gavin

Bethel, Mark

Davies, Robert

½ - ½

1 - 0

½ - ½

1 - 0

Russell, Scott

Whitten, Andrew

Steward, Jamie

Reed, Antonia

 

Totals

3 - 1

Played 2 Nov

Board Home team: Longbridge Score Away team: Worcester Rooks

1

2

3

4

Walsh, Marcus

Maddocks, Phil

Davies, Robert

Angel, Elias

½ - ½

0 - 1

0 - 1

1 - 0

Rastall, Joe

Scott, Oxtoby

Flynn, Seamus

Griffiths, Aiden

 

Totals

1½ - 2½

Played 28 Sep

Board Home team: Worcester Rooks Score Away team:Stourbridge

1

2

3

4

Collett, Ray

Rastall, Joe

Oxtoby, Scott

Flynn, Seamus

½ - ½

1 - 0

1 - 0

1 - 0

Wilson, Julie

Sharratt, Paul

Horwill, Eric

Alcock, Steve

 

Totals

3½ - ½

Played 21 Sep

Board Home team: Longbridge Score Away team: Stourbridge

1

2

3

4

Woodhouse, Stephen
Cartwright, Gavin

Davies, Robert

Angel, Elias

0 - 1

1 - 0

½ - ½

0 - 1

Sharratt, Paul

Horwill, Eric

Wilkinson, Richard

Doran, Ben

 

Totals

1½ - 2½

Played 7 Sep

 

Navigation on this page.
Championship Challengers Worc & Dist Rapidplay Wheatley Summer

Worcester & District League 2023-4

Board Home team: Redditch Score Away team: Longbridge

1

2

3

4

Rimmington, Anthony

Stanton, Giles

Downie, Daniel

Porton, Eddy

1 - 0

½ - ½

0 - 1

1 - 0

Bignall, Paul

Angel, Elias

Collett, Richard

Street, Gary

 

Totals

2½ - 1½

Played 10 Apr

Board Home team: Worcester Bishops Score Away team: Kidderminster

1

2

3

4

Flynn, Seamus

Lee, Chris

Berry, Simon

Griffiths, Aiden

0 - 1

1 - 0

1 - 0

1 - 0

Varilone John

Barton, Luke

Thomas, Paul

Henry, Cameron

 

Totals

3 - 1

Played 21 Mar

Board Home team: Kidderminster Score Away team: Longbridge

1

2

3

4

Varilone, John

Barton, Luke

Thomas, Paul

Henry, Cameron

1 - 0

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

Bignall, Paul

Hughes, Peter

Collett, Richard

Tipper, Andy

 

Totals

3 - 1

Played 13 Mar

Board Home team: Longbridge Score Away team: Worcester Bishops

1

2

3

4

Bignall, Paul

Hughes, Peter

Roberts, David

Street, Gary

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ - ½

0 - 1

Flynn, Seamus

Kirkland, Arnold

Berry, Simon

Griffiths, Aiden

 

Totals

1½ - 2½

Played 7 Mar

Board Home team: Redditch Score Away team: Worcester Bishops

1

2

3

4

Stanton, Giles

Carter, Bob

Clack, Ian

Wood, Mark

1 - 0

1 - 0

½ - ½

0 - 1

Lee, Chris

Kirkland, Arnold

Berry, Simon

Griffiths, Aiden

 

Totals

2½ - 1½

Played 10 Jan

Board Home team: Redditch Score Away team: Kidderminster

1

2

3

4

Rimmington, Anthony

Clack, Ian

Crane, Mark

Porton, Eddy

0 - 1

0 - 1

0 - 1

0 - 1

Varilone, John

Barton, Luke

Thomas, Paul

Henry, Cameron

 

Totals

0 - 4

Played 20 Dec

Board Home team: Longbridge Score Away team: Redditch

1

2

3

4

Truscott, Ian

Bignall, Paul

Hughes, Peter J

Angel, Elias

1 - 0

0 - 1

0 - 1

1 - 0

Rimmington, Anthony

Carter, Robert (Bob)

Stanton, Giles

Porton, Ed

 

Totals

2 - 2

Played 23 Nov

Board Home team: Kidderminster Score Away team: Worcester Bishops

1

2

3

4

Varilone, John

Barton, Luke

Thomas, Paul

Henry, Cameron

1 - 0

1 - 0

1 - 0

½ - ½

Lee, Chris

Kirkland, Arnold

Cleak, David

Berry, Simon

 

Totals

3½ - ½

Played 22 Nov

Board Home team: Worcester Bishops Score Away team: Redditch

1

2

3

4

Flynn, Seamus

Kirkland, Arnold

Griffiths, Aiden

Serafini, Paul

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

0 - 1

Clack, Ian

Rimmington, Anthony

Stanton, Giles

Carter, Robert (Bob)

 

Totals

2 -2

Played 26 Oct

Board Home team: Longbridge Score Away team: Kidderminster

1

2

3

4

Truscott, Ian

Bignall, Paul

Angel, Elias

Collett, Richard

½ - ½

0 - 1

½ - ½

0 - 1

Varilone, John

Barton, Luke

Pountney, Terry

Thomas, Paul

 

Totals

1 - 3

Played 19 Oct

Board Home team: Kidderminster Score Away team: Redditch

1

2

3

4

Varilone, John

Barton, Luke

Thomas, Paul

Henry, Cameron

½ - ½

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

Rimmington, Anthony

Stanton, Giles

Carter, Robert (Bob)

Downie, Daniel

 

Totals

2½ - 1½

Played 13 Sep

Board Home team: Worcester Bishops Score Away team: Longbridge

1

2

3

4

Lee, Chris

Flynn, Seamus

Olden, Jacques

Kirkland, Arnold

0 - 1

1 - 0

1 - 0

1 - 0

Bignall, Paul

Hughes, Peter

Collett, Richard

Tipper, Andy

 

Totals

3 - 1

Played 7 Sep

 

Navigation on this page.
Championship Challengers Worc & Dist Rapidplay Wheatley Summer

Rapidplay League 2023-4

Most recent match at top. Extra boards were played in some matches as rated friendly games and results shown in parentheses do not count towards the league scores.

Board Home team: Stourbridge Score Away team: Longbridge

1

2

3

4

Wilson, Julie (w)

Sharratt, Paul

Horwill, Eric

Loynes, John

0 - 1

1 - 0

0 - 1

½ - ½

Woodhouse, Stephen

Maddocks, Phil

Mutagekar, Chetan

Crees, Steve

 

First leg

1½ - 2½

Played 10 Apr

1

2

3

4

Wilson, Julie (b)

Sharratt, Paul

Horwill, Eric

Loynes, John

0 - 1

½ - ½

0 - 1

1 - 0

Woodhouse, Stephen

Maddocks, Phil

Mutagekar, Chetan

Crees, Steve

 

Second leg

1½ - 2½

Played 10 Apr

Board Home team: Longbridge Score Away team: Redditch

1

2

3

4

Cartwright, Gavin (b)

Woodhouse, Stephen

Lawrence, Pater

Bethel, Mark

½ - ½

Attwell, Ben

Smith, David

Russell, Scott

Steward, Jamie

 

First leg

1½ - 2½

Played 28 Mar

1

2

3

4

Cartwright, Gavin (w)

Woodhouse, Stephen

Lawrence, Pater

Bethel, Mark

½ - ½

Attwell, Ben

Smith, David

Russell, Scott

Steward, Jamie

 

Second leg

1 - 3

Played 28 Mar

Board Home team: Kidderminster Score Away team: Worcester Knights

1

2

3

4

Spowart, Dave (w)

Varilone, John

Riley, Mark

Eaton, Alex

0 - 1

0 - 1

1 - 0

1 - 0

Sutton, Rob

Luca, Dorin

Lee, Chris

Griffiths, Aiden

 

First leg

2 - 2

Played 27 Mar

1

2

3

4

Spowart, Dave (b)

Varilone, John

Riley, Mark

Eaton, Alex

0 - 1

0 - 1

1 - 0

1 - 0

Sutton, Rob

Luca, Dorin

Lee, Chris

Griffiths, Aiden

 

Second leg

2 - 2

Played 27 Mar

Board Home team: Redditch Score Away team: Kidderminster

1

2

3

4

Lambourne, Dan (w)

Russell, Scott

Whitten, Andrew

Reed, Toni

0 - 1

1 - 0

½ - ½

1 - 0

Friar, Joe

Spowart, Dvid

Varilone, John

Wilkes, Brandon

 

First leg

2½ - 1½

Played 20 Mar

1

2

3

4

Lambourne, Dan (b)

Russell, Scott

Whitten, Andrew

Reed, Toni

0 - 1

½ - ½

1 - 0

0 - 1

Friar, Joe

Spowart, Dvid

Varilone, John

Wilkes, Brandon

 

Second leg

1½ - 2½

Played 20 Mar

Board Home team: Redditch Score Away team: Worcester Knights

1

2

3

4

Evans, Harry (b)

Zbircea, Mihai

Stanton, Giles

Clack, Ian

1 - 0

1 - 0

1 - 0

1 - 0

Sutton, Rob

Lee, Chris

Kirkland, Arnold

Cleak, David

 

First leg

4 - 0

Played 13 Mar

1

2

3

4

Evans, Harry (w)

Zbircea, Mihai

Stanton, Giles

Clack, Ian

½ - ½

1 - 0

1 - 0

0 - 1

Sutton, Rob

Lee, Chris

Kirkland, Arnold

Cleak, David

 

Second leg

2½ - 1½

Played 13 Mar

Board Home team: Longbridge Score Away team: Kidderminster

1

2

3

4

Cartwright, Gavin (b)

Maddocks, Phil

Mutagekar, Chetan

Woodhouse, Stephen

0 - 1

1 - 0

1 - 0

1 - 0

Friar, Joseph

Spowart, David

Varilone, John

Barton, Luke

 

First leg

3 - 1

Played 7 Mar

1

2

3

4

Cartwright, Gavin (w)

Maddocks, Phil

Mutagekar, Chetan

Woodhouse, Stephen

0 - 1

1 - 0

1 - 0

1 - 0

Friar, Joseph

Spowart, David

Varilone, John

Barton, Luke

 

Second leg

3 - 1

Played 7 Mar

Board Home team: Stourbridge Score Away team: Redditch

1

2

3

4

Wilson, Julie (b)

Evans, Christopher

Horwill, Eric

Loynes, John

0 - 1

1 - 0

0 - 1

½ - ½

Lambourne, Daniel

Zbircea, Mihai

Towers, Nigel

Stanton, Giles

 

First leg

1½ - 2½

Played 6 Mar

1

2

3

4

Wilson, Julie (w)

Evans, Christopher

Horwill, Eric

Loynes, John

0 - 1

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

Lambourne, Daniel

Zbircea, Mihai

Towers, Nigel

Stanton, Giles

 

Second leg

2 - 2

Played 6 Mar

Board Home team: Worcester Knights Score Away team: Stourbridge

1

2

3

4

Sutton, Rob (b)

Oxtoby, Scott

Griffiths, Aiden

Berry, Simon

0 - 1

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

Sharratt, Paul

Horwill, Eric

Loynes, John

Doran, Ben

 

First leg

2 - 2

Played 22 Feb

1

2

3

4

Sutton, Rob (w)

Oxtoby, Scott

Griffiths, Aiden

Berry, Simon

½ - ½

1 - 0

0 - 1

0 - 1

Sharratt, Paul

Horwill, Eric

Loynes, John

Doran, Ben

 

Second leg

1½ - 2½

Played 22 Feb

Board Home team: Kidderminster Score Away team: Redditch

1

2

3

4

Spowart, Dave (b)

Varilone, John

Riley, Mark

Eaton, Alex

1 - 0

0 - 1

0 - 1

1 - 0

Hosken, Nigel

Zbircea Mihai

Steward, Jamie

Stanton, Giles

 

First leg

2 - 2

Played 21 Feb

1

2

3

4

Spowart, Dave (w)

Varilone, John

Riley, Mark

Eaton, Alex

0 - 1

0 - 1

½ - ½

1 - 0

Hosken, Nigel

Zbircea Mihai

Steward, Jamie

Stanton, Giles

 

Second leg

1½ - 2½

Played 21 Feb

Board Home team: Redditch Score Away team: Stourbridge

1

2

3

4

Cartwright, Gavin (b)

Maddocks, Phil

Woodhouse, Stephen

Angel, Elias

1 - 0

1 - 0

1 - 0

1 - 0

Sharratt, Paul

Pendrous, Jon

Doran, Ben

default

 

First leg

4 - 0

Played 8 Feb

1

2

3

4

Cartwright, Gavin (w)

Maddocks, Phil

Woodhouse, Stephen

Angel, Elias

1 - 0

1 - 0

½ - ½

1 - 0

Sharratt, Paul

Pendrous, Jon

Doran, Ben

default

 

Second leg

3½ - ½

Played 8 Feb

Board Home team: Worcester Knights Score Away team: Kidderminster

1

2

3

4

Lee, Chris (b)

Rastall, Joe

Sutton, Rob

Oxtoby, Scott

1 - 0

1 - 0

1 - 0

1 - 0

Waud, David

Spowart, David

Varilone, John

Eaton, Alex

 

First leg

4 - 0

Played 25 Jan

1

2

3

4

Lee, Chris (w)

Rastall, Joe

Sutton, Rob

Oxtoby, Scott

0 - 1

1 - 0

1 - 0

0 - 1

Waud, David

Spowart, David

Varilone, John

Eaton, Alex

 

Second leg

2 - 2

Played 25 Jan

Board Home team: Redditch Score Away team: Longbridge

1

2

3

4

Smith, David (b)

Russell, Scott

Whitten, Andrew

Stanton, Giles

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ - ½

0 - 1

Cartwright, Gavin

Woodhouse, Stephen

Lawrence, Peter

Bethel, Mark

 

First leg

1½ - 2½

Played 3 Jan

1

2

3

4

Smith, David (w)

Russell, Scott

Whitten, Andrew

Stanton, Giles

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

1 - 0

Cartwright, Gavin

Woodhouse, Stephen

Lawrence, Peter

Bethel, Mark

 

Second leg

3 - 1

Played 3 Jan

Board Home team: Stourbridge Score Away team: Kidderminster

1

2

3

4

Wilson, Julie (w)

Berridge, Martin

Horwill, Eric

Adams, Che

0 - 1

1 - 0

1 - 0

½ - ½

Wrench, John

Spowart, Dave

Close, David

Riley, Mark

 

First leg

2½ - 1½

Played 29 Nov

1

2

3

4

Wilson, Julie (b)

Berridge, Martin

Horwill, Eric

Adams, Che

0 - 1

0 - 1

½ - ½

0 - 1

Wrench, John

Spowart, Dave

Close, David

Riley, Mark

 

Second leg

½ - 3½

Played 29 Nov

Board Home team: Stourbridge Score Away team: Worcester Knights

1

2

3

4

Wilson, Julie (b)

Berridge, Martin

Doran, Ben

Adams, Che

½ - ½

0 - 1

0 - 1

0 - 1

Rastall, Joe

Sutton, Rob

Chris, Lee

Griffiths, Aiden

 

First leg

½ - 3½

Played 15 Nov

1

2

3

4

Wilson, Julie (w)

Berridge, Martin

Doran, Ben

Adams, Che

0 - 1

0 - 1

0 - 1

1 - 0

Rastall, Joe

Sutton, Rob

Chris, Lee

Griffiths, Aiden

 

Second leg

1 - 3

Played 15 Nov

Board Home team: Worcester Knights Score Away team: Redditch

1

2

3

4

Rastall, Joe (w)

Collett, Ray

Higgs, Edward

Griffiths, Aiden

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

0 - 1

Russell, Scott

Attwell, Ben

Steward, Jamie

Stanton, Giles

 

First leg

2 - 2

Played 5 Oct

1

2

3

4

Rastall, Joe (b)

Collett, Ray

Higgs, Edward

Griffiths, Aiden

1 - 0

½ - ½

1- 0

1 - 0

Russell, Scott

Attwell, Ben

Steward, Jamie

Stanton, Giles

 

Second leg

3½ - ½

Played 5 Oct

Board Home team: Kidderminster Score Away team: Longbridge

1

2

3

4

Frar, Joseph (b)

Riley, Mark

Grala, Tomasz

Varilone, John

0 - 1

0 - 1

1 - 0

1 - 0

Cartwright, Gavin

Bethel, Mark

Woodhouse, Stephen

Truscott, Ian

 

First leg

2 - 2

Played 20 Sep

1

2

3

4

Frar, Joseph (w)

Riley, Mark

Grala, Tomasz

Varilone, John

½ - ½

½ - ½

0 - 1

1 - 0

Cartwright, Gavin

Bethel, Mark

Woodhouse, Stephen

Truscott, Ian

 

Second leg

2 - 2

Played 20 Sep

Board Home team: Longbridge Score Away team: Worcester Knights

1

2

3

4

Cartwright, Gavin (b)

Bethel, Mark

Maddocks, Phil

Woodhouse, Stephen

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

1 - 0

Lee, Chris

Rastall, Joe

Griffiths, Aiden

Hesketh, John

 

First leg

3 - 1

Played 14 Sep

1

2

3

4

Cartwright, Gavin (w)

Bethel, Mark

Maddocks, Phil

Woodhouse, Stephen

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

1 - 0

Lee, Chris

Rastall, Joe

Griffiths, Aiden

Hesketh, John

 

Second leg

3 - 1

Played 14 Sep

 

Navigation on this page.
Championship Challengers Worc & Dist Rapidplay Wheatley Summer

Wheatley Cup 2024

Board Home team: Shirley & Wythall Score Away team: Worcester

1

2

3

4

handicap

Dale, Jonathan

Foster, Nigel

Gilbert, Kim

Asbury, Jon

-

1.0 - 0.0

0.5 - 0.5

0.0 - 1.0

0.5 - 0.5

0.0 - 0.1

Oxtoby, Scott

Sorrell, Keith

Lee, Chris

Hesketh, John

-

Final

Totals

2.0 - 2.1

 
Worcester win on handicap

Board Home team: Kidderminster Score Away team: Redditch

1

2

3

4

Handicap

Preece, Alan

Thomas, Mark

Grala, Tomasz

Tinley, Simon

-

0.0 - 1.0

0.0 - 1.0

0.0 - 1.0

1.0 - 0.0

0.1 - 0.0

Evans, Harry

Smith, David

Attwell, Ben

Downie, Daniel

-

Final

Totals

1.1 - 3.0

 

Redditch win

 

Navigation on this page.
Championship Challengers Worc & Dist Rapidplay Wheatley Summer

Summer Cups competitions 2024

Open teams Final
Board Worcester Score Redditch

1

2

3

4

 

 

   
       

 

 

Navigation on this page.
Championship Challengers Worc & Dist Rapidplay Wheatley Summer

© Worcestershire Chess Association 2023-4