WMA_logo_topwma_logo_bottom

West Midlands Area League

Division 2

Summer 2020 Division 2

Last updated 9 October 2020

Coventry Chess win Division 2

8 Oct. Coventry just hold off the challenge from Isle of Wight with an 8-0 victory over Solihull. Worcester get another win from Greenlands to just keep off the bottom. Meanwhile, Lichfield beat Stourbridge and Kidderminster drew with Mutual.

1 Oct. Isle of Wight creep up on leaders Sutton Coldfield with a win over Stourbridge. Kidderminster beat Solihull and overtake Stourbridge. Mutual beat Lichfield and Worcester remain firmly on the bottom losing to Coventry.

24 Sep. Lichfield continued with another win this time against Kidderminster. The Isle of Wight beat Mutual and go into second position. Stourbridge beat Greenlands in the mid-table clash to go equal with them. At the bottom, Solihull narrowly beat Worcester.

15 Sep. Lichfield beat Worcester in their postponed fixture to take Lichfield into fourth place.

10 Sep. Kidderminster beat Isle of Wight, Greenlands beat Lichfield, Coventry beat Mutual and Solihull beat Stourbridge. Coventry now lead Division 2 ahead of Sutton Coldfield.

3 Sep. Mutual bag all the games against Solihull, Sutton and Stoutourbridge win against Kidderminster and Worcester respectively, and Coventry win one match and lose one match against Lichfield. Coventry top the division with Stourbridge having the same number of match points, but fewer game points.

27 Aug. Victories for Stourbridge over Sutton, Worcester over Mutual and Coventry over the Isle of Wight.

20 Aug. Isle of Wight beat Solihull to go top of the table. Kidderminster convincingly beat neighbours Stourbridge going into second place. Sutton beat Mutual. Play in the Lichfield Worcester match was stopped by a chess.com message that the match had been cancelled and captains are hoping to re-arrange.

13 Aug. Both new teams were in action on the first night. Lichfield fared better securing points and an overall draw with Sutton. Kidderminster secured 2 points winning one match and losing the other against Coventry. Greenlands got a stellar start to the season whitewashing Solihull. Isle of Wight beat Worcester and Stourbridge beat Mutual.

 

WMA Division 2 Summer 2020              
Team Play Won Draw Lost For Against Points
Coventry Chess 18 11 3 4 45½ 26½ 31
Isle of Wight 18 10 4 4 42½ 29½ 31
Sutton Coldfield 2 18 9 6 3 46½ 25½ 30
Lichfield* 18 8 4 6 39 33 24
Kidderminster 18 8 3 7 37 35 23
Greenlands 2* 18 7 4 7 38½ 33½ 21
Stourbridge 18 6 4 8 33 39 21
Mutual Circle 18 5 6 7 37 35 18
Worcester 2 18 3 3 12 25 47 11
Solihull 2 18 4 1 13 16 56 11
* Scores as give by table on LMS where board 4 was defaulted by Lichfield to Greenlands 2
 
Date Home Team Result Away Team
Thu 13th Aug Kidderminster 3½ - 4½ Coventry Chess
Thu 13th Aug Greenlands 2 8 - 0 Solihull 2
Thu 13th Aug Isle of Wight 5 - 3 Worcester 2
Thu 13th Aug Lichfield 4 - 4 Sutton Coldfield 2
Thu 13th Aug Mutual Circle 3 - 5 Stourbridge
Thu 20th Aug Coventry Chess 5½ - 2½ Greenlands 2
Thu 20th Aug Stourbridge 2½ - 5½ Kidderminster
Thu 20th Aug Sutton Coldfield 2 4½ - 3½ Mutual Circle
Thu 20th Aug Solihull 2 3 - 5 Isle of Wight
Thu 27th Aug Kidderminster 2 - 6 Greenlands 2
Thu 27th Aug Isle of Wight 3 - 5 Coventry Chess
Thu 27th Aug Lichfield 7 - 1 Solihull 2
Thu 27th Aug Mutual Circle 3½ - 4½ Worcester 2
Thu 27th Aug Stourbridge 4½ - 3½ Sutton Coldfield 2
Thu 3rd Sep Coventry Chess 4 - 4 Lichfield
Thu 3rd Sep Sutton Coldfield 2 5½ - 2½ Kidderminster
Thu 3rd Sep Worcester 2 2½ - 5½ Stourbridge
Thu 3rd Sep Solihull 2 0 - 8 Mutual Circle
Thu 3rd Sep Greenlands 2 3½ - 4½ Isle of Wight
Thu 10th Sep Kidderminster 6 - 2 Isle of Wight
Thu 10th Sep Lichfield 2 - 6 Greenlands 2
Thu 10th Sep Mutual Circle 3½ - 4½ Coventry Chess
Thu 10th Sep Stourbridge 2½ - 5½ Solihull 2
Thu 10th Sep Sutton Coldfield 2 7 - 1 Worcester 2
Tue 15 Sep Worcester 2 2 - 6 Lichfield
Thu 17th Sep Coventry Chess 3½ - 4½ Stourbridge
Thu 17th Sep Worcester 2 3½ - 4½ Kidderminster
Thu 17th Sep Solihull 2 0 - 8 Sutton Coldfield 2
Thu 17th Sep Greenlands 2 4 - 4 Mutual Circle
Thu 17th Sep Isle of Wight 6 - 2 Lichfield
Thu 24th Sep Kidderminster 3 - 5 Lichfield
Thu 24th Sep Mutual Circle 2½ - 5½ Isle of Wight
Thu 24th Sep Stourbridge 5 - 3 Greenlands 2
Thu 24th Sep Sutton Coldfield 2 5 - 3 Coventry Chess
Thu 24th Sep Worcester 2 3½ - 4½ Solihull 2
Thu 1st Oct Coventry Chess 7½ - ½ Worcester 2
Thu 1st Oct Solihull 2 2 - 6 Kidderminster
Thu 1st Oct Greenlands 2 2 - 6 Sutton Coldfield 2
Thu 1st Oct Isle of Wight 6½ - 1½ Stourbridge
Thu 1st Oct Lichfield 3 - 5 Mutual Circle
Thu 8th Oct Kidderminster 4 - 4 Mutual Circle
Thu 8th Oct Stourbridge 2 - 6 Lichfield
Thu 8th Oct Sutton Coldfield 2 3 - 5 Isle of Wight
Thu 8th Oct Worcester 2 4½ - 3½ Greenlands 2
Thu 8th Oct Solihull 2 0 - 8 Coventry Chess
Board Colour Solihull 2 8 Oct Coventry Chess
1 b Abdalkreem, Ahmed 0 - 1 Cottrill, Sam
2 w Green, John 0 - 1 Goodwin, Ed
3 b Mitchell, George 0 - 1 Donegan, Kate
4 w Abdalkreem, Anas 0 - 1 Weaver, Simon
    Result 0 - 4  
1 b Abdalkreem, Ahmed 0 - 1 Cottrill, Sam
2 w Green, John 0 - 1 Goodwin, Ed
3 b Mitchell, George 0 - 1 Donegan, Kate
4 w Abdalkreem, Anas 0 - 1 Weaver, Simon
    Result 0 - 4  
Board Colour Worcester 2 8 Oct Greenlands 2
1 w Kirkland, Arnold 0 - 1 Woodhouse, Stephen
2 b Hayles, Robin ½ - ½ Dance, Joseph
3 w Cleak, David 0 - 1 Crees, Steve
4 b Berry Simon 1 - 0 Bignall, Paul
    Result 1½ - 2½  
1 b Kirkland, Arnold 0 - 1 Woodhouse, Stephen
2 w Hayles, Robin 1 - 0 Dance, Joseph
3 b Cleak, David 1 - 0 Crees, Steve
4 w Berry Simon 1 - 0 Bignall, Paul
    Result 3 - 1  
Board Colour Sutton Coldfield 2 8 Oct Isle of Wight
1 w Lake, Andrew 0 - 1 Wrench, John
2 b Mildenhall, Steve 0 - 1 Williams, A (Tony)
3 w Hayden, Lawrence 1 - 0 Stevens, Phil
4 b Marks, Robert 1 - 0 Boyalakuntia, Siva
    Result 2 - 2  
1 b Lake, Andrew 0 - 1 Wrench, John
2 w Mildenhall, Steve 0 - 1 Williams, A (Tony)
3 b Hayden, Lawrence 0 - 1 Stevens, Phil
4 w Marks, Robert 1 - 0 Boyalakuntia, Siva
    Result 1 - 3  
Board Colour Stourbridge 8 Oct Lichfield
1 b Aboushady, Hossam 0 - 1 Green, Anthony
2 w Wilson, Julie 0 - 1 Hoare, Michael
3 b Foxall, John 0 - 1 Willett, Peter
4 w Humphries, Jeremy ½ - ½ Biles, Fred
    Result ½ - 3½  
1 w Aboushady, Hossam 0 - 1 Green, Anthony
2 b Wilson, Julie 0 - 1 Hoare, Michael
3 w Foxall, John ½ - ½ Willett, Peter
4 b Humphries, Jeremy 1 - 0 Biles, Fred
    Result 1½ - 2½  
Board Colour Kidderminster 8 Oct Mutual Circle
1 w O’Dell, James 0 - 1 Wells, Phil
2 b Riley, Mark 1 - 0 Evans, Christopher
3 w Close, David 1 - 0 Singhal, Saket
4 b Cameron, Henry 0 - 1 Ishaq, Wahhaab
    Result 2 - 2  
1 b O’Dell, James ½ - ½ Wells, Phil
2 w Riley, Mark 0 - 1 Evans, Christopher
3 b Close, David 1 - 0 Singhal, Saket
4 w Cameron, Henry ½ - ½ Ishaq, Wahhaab
    Result 2 - 2  
Board Colour Lichfield 1 Oct Mutual Circle
1 w Green, Anthony 0 - 1 Baer, Bruce
2 b Keaveney, John 1 - 0 Evans, Christopher
3 w Willett, Peter 0 - 1 Leaper, Richard
4 b Skinner, Samuel 0 - 1 Ishaq, Wahhaab
    Result 1 - 3  
1 b Green, Anthony 0 - 1 Baer, Bruce
2 w Keaveney, John 1 - 0 Evans, Christopher
3 b Willett, Peter 0 - 1 Leaper, Richard
4 w Skinner, Samuel 1 - 0 Ishaq, Wahhaab
    Result 2 - 2  
Board Colour Isle of Wight 1 Oct Stourbridge
1 b Wrench, John 1 - 0 Followfield, Nick
2 w Williams A (Tony) 1 - 0 Humphries, Jeremy
3 b Charalambous, Charles ½ - ½ Wilson, Julie
4 w Pither, N 1 - 0 Woodall, Colin
    Result 3½ - ½  
1 w Wrench, John 1 - 0 Followfield, Nick
2 b Williams A (Tony) 1 - 0 Humphries, Jeremy
3 w Charalambous, Charles 0 - 1 Wilson, Julie
4 b Pither, N 1 - 0 Woodall, Colin
    Result 3 - 1  
Board Colour Greenlands 2 1 Oct Sutton Coldfield 2
1 w Dance, Joseph 0 - 1 Lake, Andrew
2 b Truscott, Ian 0 - 1 Mildenhall, Steven
3 w Rowe, Matthew 0 - 1 Oliver, Peter
4 b Bignall, Paul 0 - 1 Reynoldson, Dwight
    Result 0 - 4  
1 w Dance, Joseph 0 - 1 Lake, Andrew
2 b Truscott, Ian 0 - 1 Mildenhall, Steven
3 w Rowe, Matthew 1 - 0 Oliver, Peter
4 b Bignall, Paul 1 - 0 Reynoldson, Dwight
    Result 2 - 2  
Board Colour Solihull 2 1 Oct Kidderminster
1 b Abdalkreem, Ahmed 0 - 1 O’Dell, James
2 w Mitchell, George 0 - 1 Riley, Mark
3 b Green, John 1 - 0 Billinge, Clive
4 w Abdalkreem, Anas 0 - 1 Cameron, Henry
    Result 1 - 3  
1 w Abdalkreem, Ahmed 0 - 1 O’Dell, James
2 b Mitchell, George 0 - 1 Riley, Mark
3 w Green, John 1 - 0 Billinge, Clive
4 b Abdalkreem, Anas 0 - 1 Cameron, Henry
    Result 1 - 3  
Board Colour Coventry Chess 1 Oct Worcester 2
1 w Cotterill, Sam 1 - 0 Kirkland, Arnold
2 b Scaife, Warrick 1 - 0 Shaw, Tony
3 w Johnson, Mike 1 - 0 Cleak, David
4 b Weaver, Simon 1 - 0 Berry, Simon
    Result 4 - 0  
1 b Cotterill, Sam 1- 0 Kirkland, Arnold
2 w Scaife, Warrick 1 - 0 Shaw, Tony
3 b Johnson, Mike ½ - ½ Cleak, David
4 w Weaver, Simon 1 - 0 Berry, Simon
    Result 3½ - ½  
Board Colour Worcester 2 24 Sep Solihull 2
1 b Kirkland, Arnold ½ - ½ Byrne, Nigel
2 w Collett, Ray ½ - ½ Joy, Praveen
3 b Shaw, Tony 1 - 0 Mitchell, George
4 w Vernon, Colin 0 - 1 Green, John
    Result 2 - 2  
1 w Kirkland, Arnold ½ - ½ Byrne, Nigel
2 b Collett, Ray 0 - 1 Joy, Praveen
3 w Shaw, Tony 1 - 0 Mitchell, George
4 b Vernon, Colin 0 - 1 Green, John
    Result 1½ - 2½  
Board Colour Sutton Coldfield 2 24 Sep Coventry Chess
1 w Lake, Andrew 1- 0 Scaife, Warrick
2 b Oliver, Peter 0 - 1 Goodwin, Ed
3 w Marks, Robert 1 - 0 Weaver, Simon
4 b Edwards, Steve 1 - 0 default
    Result 3 - 1  
1 b Lake, Andrew 0 - 1 Scaife, Warrick
2 w Oliver, Peter 1 - 0 Goodwin, Ed
3 b Marks, Robert 0 - 1 Weaver, Simon
4 w Edwards, Steve 1 - 0 default
    Result 2 - 2  
Board Colour Stourbridge 24 Sep Greenlands 2
1 w Humphries, Jeremy 0 - 1 Dance, Joseph
2 b Wilson, Julie 1 - 0 Truscott, Ian
3 w Foxall, John 1 - 0 Rowe, Matthew
4 b Alcock, Steve 0 - 1 Bignall, Paul
    Result 2 - 2  
1 b Humphries, Jeremy 1 - 0 Dance, Joseph
2 w Wilson, Julie 1 - 0 Truscott, Ian
3 b Foxall, John 1 - 0 Rowe, Matthew
4 w Alcock, Steve 0 - 1 Bignall, Paul
    Result 3 - 1  
Board Colour Mutual Circle 24 Sep Isle of Wight
1 b Evans, Chris 0 - 1 Wrench, John
2 w Ogeleye, Oluwole 0 - 1 Williams, A (Tony)
3 b Singhal, Saket 0 - 1 Charalambous, Charles
4 w Leaper, Richard 1 - 0 Pither, N
    Result 1 - 3  
1 w Evans, Chris 0 - 1 Wrench, John
2 b Ogeleye, Oluwole 0 - 1 Williams, A (Tony)
3 w Singhal, Saket ½ - ½ Charalambous, Charles
4 b Leaper, Richard 1 - 0 Pither, N
    Result 1½ - 2½  
Board Colour Kidderminster 24 Sep Lichfield
1 w O’Dell, James ½ - ½ Anthony Green
2 b Riley, Mark 1 - 0 Willett, Peter
3 w Waud, David 1 - 0 Hoare, Michael
4 b Cameron, Henry 0 - 1 Biles, Fred
    Result 2½ - 1½  
1 b O’Dell, James 0- 1 Anthony Green
2 w Riley, Mark ½ - ½ Willett, Peter
3 b Waud, David 0 - 1 Hoare, Michael
4 w Cameron, Henry 0 - 1 Biles, Fred
    Result ½ - 3½  
Board Colour Isle of Wight 17 Sep Lichfield
1 b Wrench, John ½ - ½ Nevett-Farman, Benjamin
2 w Williams, A (Tony) ½ - ½ Green, Anthony
3 b Stevens, Phil 1 - 0 Willett, Peter
4 w Boyalakuntia, Siva 1 - 0 Skinner, Sam
    Result 3 - 1  
1 b Wrench, John 1 - 0 Nevett-Farman, Benjamin
2 w Williams, A (Tony) 1 - 0 Green, Anthony
3 b Stevens, Phil 0 - 1 Willett, Peter
4 w Boyalakuntia, Siva 1 - 0 Skinner, Sam
    Result 3 - 1  
Board Colour Greenlands 2 17 Sep Mutual Circle
1 b Crees, Steve 1 - 0 Wells, Phil
2 w Dance, Joseph 1 - 0 Singhal, Saket
3 b Rowe, Matt 0 - 1 Ogeleye, Oluwole
4 w Bignall, Paul 1 - 0 Ishaq, Wahhaab
    Result 3 - 1  
1 w Crees, Steve 0 - 1 Wells, Phil
2 b Dance, Joseph 1 - 0 Singhal, Saket
3 w Rowe, Matt 0 - 1 Ogeleye, Oluwole
4 b Bignall, Paul 0 - 1 Ishaq, Wahhaab
    Result 1 - 3  
Board Colour Solihull 2 17 Sep Sutton Coldfield 2
1 b Abdalkreem, Ahmed 0 - 1 Lake, Andrew
2 w Mitchell, George 0 - 1 Hayden, Lawrence
3 b Green, John 0 - 1 Oliver, Peter
4 w default 0 - 1 Reynoldson, Dwight
    Result 0 - 4  
1 w Abdalkreem, Ahmed 0 - 1 Lake, Andrew
2 b Mitchell, George 0 - 1 Hayden, Lawrence
3 w Green, John 0 - 1 Oliver, Peter
4 b default 0 - 1 Reynoldson, Dwight
    Result 0 - 4  
Board Colour Worcester 2 17 Sep Kidderminster
1 w Collett, Ray 1 - 0 Riley, Mark
2 b Shaw, Tony ½ - ½ Close, David
3 w Berry, Simon ½ - ½ Billinge, Clive
4 b Vernon, Colin ½ - ½ Henry, Cameron
    Result 2½ - 1½  
1 b Collett, Ray 0 - 1 Riley, Mark
2 w Shaw, Tony 0 - 1 Close, David
3 b Berry, Simon ½ - ½ Billinge, Clive
4 w Vernon, Colin ½ - ½ Henry, Cameron
    Result 1 - 3  
Board Colour Coventry Chess 17 Sep Stourbridge
1 b Cotterill, Sam 1 - 0 Fallowfield, Nic
2 w Goodwin, Ed ½ - ½ Humphries, Jeremy
3 b Donegan, Kate 1 - 0 Foxall,, John
4 w Johnson, Mike ½ - ½ Woodall, Colin
    Result 3 - 1  
1 b Cotterill, Sam 0 - 1 Fallowfield, Nic
2 w Goodwin, Ed ½ - ½ Humphries, Jeremy
3 b Donegan, Kate 0 - 1 Foxall,, John
4 w Johnson, Mike 0 - 1 Woodall, Colin
    Result ½ - 3½  
Board Colour Worcester 2 15 Sep Lichfield
1 w Collett, Ray 0 - 1 Nevett-Farman, Benjamin
2 b Shaw, Tony 0 - 1 Green, Anthony
3 w Kirkland, Arnold 0 - 1 Willett, Peter
4 b Berry, Simon 1 - 0 Skinner, Samuel
    Result 1 - 3  
1 b Collett, Ray 0 - 1 Nevett-Farman, Benjamin
2 w Shaw, Tony 0 - 1 Green, Anthony
3 b Kirkland, Arnold 0 - 1 Willett, Peter
4 w Berry, Simon 1 - 0 Skinner, Samuel
    Result 1 - 3  
Board Colour Sutton Coldfield 10 Sep Worcester 2
1 w Hayden, Lawrence 1 - 0 Collett, Ray
2 b Mildenhall, Steven 1 - 0 Shaw, Tony
3 w Marks, Robert 1 - 0 Berry, Simon
4 b Edwards, Steve ½ - ½ Vernon, Colin
    Result 3½ - ½  
1 b Hayden, Lawrence 1 - 0 Collett, Ray
2 w Mildenhall, Steven 1 - 0 Shaw, Tony
3 b Marks, Robert ½ - ½ Berry, Simon
4 w Edwards, Steve 1 - 0 Vernon, Colin
    Result 3½ - ½  
Board Colour Stourbridge 10 Sep Solihull 2
1   Fallowfield, Nic 1 - 0 Roper, Paul
2   Wilson, Julie 0 - 1 Byrne, Nigel
3   Foxall, John 0 - 1 Praveen, Joy
4   Woodall, Colin 0 - 1 Mitchell, George
    Result 1 - 3  
1   Fallowfield, Nic 1 - 0 Roper, Paul
2   Wilson, Julie ½ - ½ Byrne, Nigel
3   Foxall, John 0 - 1 Praveen, Joy
4   Woodall, Colin 0 - 1 Mitchell, George
    Result 1½ - 2½  
Board Colour Mutual Circle 10 Sep Coventry Chess
1 b Evans, Chris 0 - 1 Scaif, warrick
2 w Wells, Phil 0 - 1 Doodwin, Ed
3 b Leaper, Richard ½ - ½ Donegan, Kate
4 w Ogeleye, Olowole 1 - 0 Weaver, Simon
    Result 1½ - 2½  
1 b Evans, Chris ½ - ½ Scaif, warrick
2 w Wells, Phil 1 - 0 Doodwin, Ed
3 b Leaper, Richard 0 - 1 Donegan, Kate
4 w Ogeleye, Olowole ½ - ½ Weaver, Simon
    Result 2 - 2  
Board Colour Lichfield 10 Sep Greenlands 2
1   Green, Anthony 1 - 0 Dance, Joseph
2   Willett, Peter 1 - 0 Ellis, Ian
3   Skinner, Samuel 0 - 1 Rowe, Matthew
4   default 0 - 1 unknown
    Result 2 - 2  
1   Green, Anthony 0 - 1 Dance, Joseph
2   Willett, Peter 0 - 1 Ellis, Ian
3   Skinner, Samuel 0 - 1 Rowe, Matthew
4   default 0 - 4 unknown
    Result 2 - 6  
Board Colour Kidderminster 10 Sep Isle of Wight
1   O’Dell, James 1 - 0 Williams, A (Tony)
2   Close, David 1 - 0 Caralambous, Charles
3   Billinge, Clive 1 - 0 Warren, Peter
4   Henry, Cameron 0 - 1 Boyalakuntia, Siva
    Result 3 - 1  
1   O’Dell, James ½ - ½ Williams, A (Tony)
2   Close, David 1 - 0 Caralambous, Charles
3   Billinge, Clive 1 - 0 Warren, Peter
4   Henry, Cameron ½ - ½ Boyalakuntia, Siva
    Result 3 - 1  
Board Colour Greenlands 2 3 Sep Isle of Wight
1   Dance, Joseph 0 - 1 Williams, AD (Tony)
2   Rowe, Matthew 1 - 0 Pither, N
3   Truscott, Ian 1 - 0 Stevens, Phil
4   Collett, Richard 0 - 1 Boyalakuntia, Siva
    Result 2 - 2  
1   Dance, Joseph ½ - ½ Williams, AD (Tony)
2   Rowe, Matthew 1 - 0 Pither, N
3   Truscott, Ian 0 - 1 Stevens, Phil
4   Collett, Richard 0 - 1 Boyalakuntia, Siva
    Result 1½ - 2½  
Board Colour Solihull 2 3 Sep Mutual Circle
1   Mitchell, George 0 - 1 Evans, Chris
2   Green, John 0 - 1 Wells, Phil
3   Abdalkreem, Anas 0 - 1 Leaper, Richard
4   default 0 - 1 Singhal, Saket
    Result 0 - 4  
1   Mitchell, George 0 - 1 Evans, Chris
2   Green, John 0 - 1 Wells, Phil
3   Abdalkreem, Anas 0 - 1 Leaper, Richard
4   default 0 - 1 Singhal, Saket
    Result 0 - 4  
Board Colour Worcester 2 3 Sep Stourbridge
1   Kirkland, Arnold 0 - 1 Aboushady, Hossam
2   Collett, Ray ½ - ½ Foxall, John
3   Hayles, Robin 0 - 1 Wilson, Julie
4   Vernon, Colin ½ - ½ Humphries, Jeremy
    Result 1 - 3  
1   Kirkland, Arnold 0 - 1 Aboushady, Hossam
2   Collett, Ray 1 - 0 Foxall, John
3   Hayles, Robin ½ - ½ Wilson, Julie
4   Vernon, Colin 0 - 1 Humphries, Jeremy
    Result 1½ - 2½  
Board Colour Sutton Coldfield 2 3 Sep Kiddermnster
1   Lake, Andrew 1 - 0 O’Dell, James
2   Oliver, Peter ½ - ½ Riley, Mark
3   Mildenhall, Steven 1 - 0 Waud, David
4   Marks, Robert 0 - 1 Close, David
    Result 2½ - 1½  
1   Lake, Andrew ½ - ½ O’Dell, James
2   Oliver, Peter ½ - ½ Riley, Mark
3   Mildenhall, Steven 1 - 0 Waud, David
4   Marks, Robert 1 - 0 Close, David
    Result 3 - 1  
Board Colour Coventry Chess 3 Sep Lichfield
1   Cotterill, Sam ½ - ½ Green, Anthony
2   Scaif, Warrick ½ - ½ Willett, Peter
3   Johnson, Mike 1 - 0 Biles, Fred
4   Weaver, Simon 1 - 0 Skinner, Samuel
    Result 3 - 1  
1   Cotterill, Sam 0 - 1 Green, Anthony
2   Scaif, Warrick 0 - 1 Willett, Peter
3   Johnson, Mike 0 - 1 Biles, Fred
4   Weaver, Simon 1 - 0 Skinner, Samuel
    Result 1 - 3  
Board Colour Stourbridge 27 Aug Sutton Coldfield 2
1   Fallowfield, Nick 1 - 0 Oliver, Peter
2   Aboushady, Hossam 0 - 1 Marks, Robert
3   Foxall, John 0 - 1 Mildenhall, Steven
4   Humphries, Jeremy 1 - 0 Reynoldson, Dwight
    Result 2 - 2  
1   Fallowfield, Nick 1 - 0 Oliver, Peter
2   Aboushady, Hossam ½ - ½ Marks, Robert
3   Foxall, John 0 - 1 Mildenhall, Steven
4   Humphries, Jeremy 1 - 0 Reynoldson, Dwight
    Result 2½ - 1½  
Board Colour Mutual Circle 27 Aug Worcester 2
1   Evans, Chris 1 - 0 Collett, Ray
2   Ogeleye, Oluwole 1 - 0 Shaw, Tony
3   Singhal Saket 0 - 1 Berry, Simon
4   Ishaq, Wahhaab 0 - 1 Vernon, Colin
2 - 2
5   Evans, Chris ½ - ½ Collett, Ray
6   Ogeleye, Oluwole 1 - 0 Shaw, Tony
7   Singhal Saket 0 - 1 Berry, Simon
8   Ishaq, Wahhaab 0 - 1 Vernon, Colin
1½ - 2½
Board Colour Isle of Wight 27 Aug Coventry Chess
1   Wrench, John 1 - 0 Cotterill, Sam
2   Williams, AD (Tony) 1 - 0 Johnson, Mike
3   Sheeran, Carl 0 - 1 Goodwin, Ed
4   Pegram, Martyn 0 - 1 Donegan, Kate M
    Result 2 - 2  
1   Wrench, John ½ - ½ Cotterill, Sam
2   Williams, AD (Tony) ½ - ½ Johnson, Mike
3   Sheeran, Carl 0 - 1 Goodwin, Ed
4   Pegram, Martyn 0 - 1 Donegan, Kate M
    Result 1 - 3  
Board Colour Lichfield 27 Aug Solihull 2
1   Nevett-Farman, Benjamin 1 - 0 Byrne, Nigel
2   Green, Anthony 1 - 0 Joy, Praveen
3   Keaveney, John 1 - 0 Green, John
4   Skinner, Samuel 0 - 1 Abdalkreem, Anas
    Result 3 - 1  
1   Nevett-Farman, Benjamin 1 - 0 Byrne, Nigel
2   Green, Anthony 1 - 0 Joy, Praveen
3   Keaveney, John 1 - 0 Green, John
4   Skinner, Samuel 1 - 0 Abdalkreem, Anas
    Result 4 - 0  
Board Colour Kidderminster 27 Aug Greenlands 2
1   Riley, Mark ½ - ½ Dance, Joseph
2   Waud, David ½ - ½ Rowe, Matthew
3   Billinge, Clive 0 - 1 Bignall, Paul
4   Cameron, Henry ½ - ½ Truscott, Ian
    Result 1½ - 2½  
1   Riley, Mark ½ - ½ Dance, Joseph
2   Waud, David 0 - 1 Rowe, Matthew
3   Billinge, Clive 0 - 1 Bignall, Paul
4   Cameron, Henry 0 - 1 Truscott, Ian
    Result ½ - 3½  
Board Colour Solihull 2 20 Aug Isle of Wight
1 W Roper, Paul 1 - 0 Wrench, John P
2 B Summerfield, Julian H ½ - ½ Williams, AD (Tony)
3 W Mitchell, George 0 - 1 Pither, N
4 B Green, John 1 - 0 Boyalakuntla, Siva
    Result 2½ - 1½  
1 B Roper, Paul 0 - 1 Wrench, John P
2 B Summerfield, Julian H ½ - ½ Williams, AD (Tony)
3 W Mitchell, George 0 - 1 Pither, N
4 B Green, John 0 - 1 Boyalakuntla, Siva
    Result ½ - 3½  
Board Colour Sutton Coldfield 2 20 Aug Mutual Circle
1   Lake, Andrew N 1 - 0 Evans, Christopher J
2   Oliver, Peter J R 0 - 1 Wells, Phil
3   Hayden, Lawrence F 1 - 0 Ogeleye, Oluwole
4   Marks, Robert 1 - 0 Ishaq, Wahhaab
    Result - verification awaited 3 - 1  
1   Lake, Andrew N 0 - 1 Evans, Christopher J
2   Oliver, Peter J R 0 - 1 Wells, Phil
3   Hayden, Lawrence F ½ - ½ Ogeleye, Oluwole
4   Marks, Robert 1 - 0 Ishaq, Wahhaab
    Result - verification awaited 1½ - 2½  
Board Colour Stourbridge 20 Aug Kidderminster
1 B Fallowfield, Nicholas 0 - 1 O’Dell, James E
2 W Aboushady, Hossameldin 1 - 0 Riley, Mark
3 B Wilson, Julie C 1 - 0 Billinge, Clive E
4 W Woodall, Colin 0 - 1 Henry, Cameron
    Result - verification awaited 2 - 2  
1 W Fallowfield, Nicholas 0 - 1 O’Dell, James E
2 B Aboushady, Hossameldin 0 - 1 Riley, Mark
3 W Wilson, Julie C 0 - 1 Billinge, Clive E
4 B Woodall, Colin ½ - ½ Henry, Cameron
    Result - verification awaited ½ - 3½  
Board Colour Kidderminster 13 Aug Coventry Chess
1 B O’Dell, James E 0 - 1 Cotterill, Sam
2 W Riley, Mark 1 - 0 Scaife, Warrick
3 B Close, David 1 - 0 Johnson, Mike J
4 W Henry, Cameron ½ - ½ Weaver, Simon
    Result 2½ - 1½  
1 W O’Dell, James E 0 - 1 Cotterill, Sam
2 B Riley, Mark ½ - ½ Scaife, Warrick
3 W Close, David 0 - 1 Johnson, Mike J
4 B Henry, Cameron ½ - ½ Weaver, Simon
    Result 1 - 3  
Board Colour Greenlands 2 13 Aug Solihull 2
1 B Woodhouse, Stephen V 1 - 0 Abdalkreem, Ahmed
2 W Dance, Joseph 1 - 0 Mitchell, George
3 B Bignall, Paul 1 - 0 Abdalkreem, Anas
4 W Truscott, Ian M 1 - 0 Default
    Result 4 - 0  
1 B Woodhouse, Stephen V 1 - 0 Abdalkreem, Ahmed
2 W Dance, Joseph 1 - 0 Mitchell, George
3 B Bignall, Paul 1 - 0 Abdalkreem, Anas
4 W Truscott, Ian M 1 - 0 Default
    Result 4 - 0  
Board Colour Isle of Wight 13 Aug Worcester 2
1 B Wrench, John P 1 - 0 Collett, Ray A
2 W Williams, AD (Tony) 1 - 0 Shaw, Tony
3 B Warren, Peter 0 - 1 Cleak, David
4 W Charalambous, Charles 0 - 1 Berry, Simon
    Result 2 - 2  
1 W Wrench, John P 1 - 0 Collett, Ray A
2 B Williams, AD (Tony) 1 - 0 Shaw, Tony
3 W Warren, Peter 0 - 1 Cleak, David
4 B Charalambous, Charles 1 - 0 Berry, Simon
    Result 2 - 2  
Board Colour Lichfield 13 Aug Sutton Coldfield 2
1 B Willett, Peter 1 - 0 Soszynski, Marek J
2 W Keaveney, John S 1 - 0 Oliver, Peter J R
3 B Biles, Fred 0 - 1 Czopek, J Wojciech
4 W Skinner, Samuel 0 - 1 Marks, Robert
    Result 2 - 2  
1 B Willett, Peter 1 - 0 Soszynski, Marek J
2 W Keaveney, John S 1 - 0 Oliver, Peter J R
3 B Biles, Fred 0 - 1 Czopek, J Wojciech
4 W Skinner, Samuel 0 - 1 Marks, Robert
    Result 2 - 2  
Board Colour Mutual Circle 13 Aug Stourbridge
1 B Evans, Christopher J 0 - 1 Fallowfield, Nicholas
2 W Ogeleye, Oluwole 0 - 1 Aboushady, Hossameldin
3 B Leaper, Richard D 1 - 0 Foxall, John
4 W Singhal, Sumeet 0 - 1 Humphries, Jeremy
    Result 1 - 3  
1 B Evans, Christopher J 0 - 1 Fallowfield, Nicholas
2 W Ogeleye, Oluwole 0 - 1 Aboushady, Hossameldin
3 B Leaper, Richard D 1 - 0 Foxall, John
4 W Singhal, Sumeet 1 - 0 Humphries, Jeremy
    Result 2 - 2