Worcs Chess Assoc Logo

Worcester Open Chess Congress 2010

Worcs Chess Congress Home

Results 2010

The winner of the Open sectionwas decided by play-off "Armageddon" gameswhere white must win because a draw countsas a win for black. In compensation, white has the advantage of an extra minuteof thinking time - six rather than five minutes.

Jane Richmond(left) faces Derek Pugh in the Arnageddon Play-offs
Jane Richmond (left) faces Derek Pugh in the Armageddon play-off. (Picture Ray Collett)
Andrew Moore (right) gives winner's cheque and trophy to Lawrence Cooper.
Organiser Andy Moore (right) presents Lawrence Cooper with winner's cheque
to go with the handsome trophy board. (Picture Ray Collett).

Open

First: Lawrence Cooper (Stafford) winning the Armageddon playoffs against Jane Richmond (Brown Jack, Swindon) and Derek Pugh (Bristol, Grendel) all on 4 points in standard play games.

The remainder of the field was: 3½ points - Claudio Mangione (Lincoln) and Vikas Sharma (Wellington, Shrops); 3 points Gerry Heap (Little Lever, Bolton), John Jenkins (Stroud), Peter Kitson (Worcester City), Steve Mellor (Worcester City), Ed Osbourn (Worcester City), Brian Turner (Malvern); 2½ points - Jonathen Bourne (Brown Jack, Swindon); 2 points - Golam Ali (South Birmingham), Phil Bull (West Bromwich), Ray Collett (Worcester City), Roger Greatorex (Llangollan), Richard McNally (Stratford), Tom Robinson (Redditch); 1½ points - Shakeel Choudhury (Mutual Circle, Birmingham), Richard Croot (Hereford), Paul Tew (Bridgend); 1 point - Miroslav Gruca (Widnes, withdrew after 3 rounds); ½ point - Moin Uddin (West Bromwich).

The U180 Grading Prize was shared between Claudio Mangione and Vikas Sharma.

Major(under-160)

First: Richard Desmedt (Wonbwell, Barnsley) and Dean Hartley (Amber Valley, Chesterfield) on 4½ points; third to fifth were Wiatt Ropp (Stratford on Avon); Graham Alcock (Didcot), and Chris Smith (Warley Quinbourn) on 4 points. Duncan MacArthur (Keynsham, Bristol), Alan Papier (Hereford), and Nathanael Paul (Codden, Telford) on 3½ points

The remainder of the field was: 3 points - Stephen Chadaway (Olton Birmingham), Gary Hinchcliffe (Barnsley), Alex Holowczak (Warley Quinbourne), Keith Jewsbury (Solihull), Steve Jukes (Stourbridge), John Knee (Malvern), Roy Lawrence (Sutton Coldfield), Athar Mehmood (Newport, Shrops), Clive Pemberton (South Birmingham), Peter K Smith (Northampton), Simon Timbrell (Oxford); 2½ points - James Barnett, Salisbury, Amesbury, John Bashall (Telepost, Shrewsbury), Steve Crockett (Birmingham), Steve A Edwards (Boldmere St Michael, Birmingham), Carl Gartside (High Peak, Buxton), Steve Murdoch (Penrith); 2 points - Timour Boudkeev (Zurich SG, Switzerland), Jason Cole (Redditch), Iqbal Dhesi (Sutton Coldfield, Sutton Coldfield, Jeff Fleischer (Coulsdon CF, Croydon), Mark Forknall (Cheltenham), Steve W Howells (Wales), Ljubica Lazarevic (4NCL Wessex), Ian Truscott (Greenlands, Longbridge, Birmingham), Marek Biernacki (Sutton Coldfield); 1½ points - Tom Evans (Mutual Circle, Birmingham), Charles E Keen (Exeter), Arnold Kirkland (Droitwich), Alan Woollaston (Mutual Circle, Birmingham); 1 point - Michele Clack, William Egan; ½ point - Ian Clack (Redditch), Giles Stanton (Redditch)

The U140 Grading Prize was shared by Duncan MacArthur and Nathanael Paul.

Minor (under-120)

A massive 7-way tie for first place between Matthew Trigg (Solihull); Richard Leaper (Westminster, Birmingham); Selina Moses (Dresden, Germany); Alan Fraser (Beckenham & Bromley); Kyle Reed (Hagley); James Friar (Hagley); Joseph Friar (Hagley) with 4 points.

The prize for Best Score by a Junior was shared by Selina Moses, Kyle Reed, James Friar and Joseph Friar.

The rest of the field was:3½ points - Roger Brown (Shifnal & Telford); Arron Dhesi (Sutton Coldfield); 3 points - Ricky Brookes (Worcester City), John Fozard (Barnsley), Grant Hammond (Scraptoft Valley, Leicester), Ashwin Kalyana (Solihull Checkmate), Manpreet Nijjar (King Edwards School, Edgbaston, Birmingham), Chris Paul (Coddon, Telford), Maisy Pugh (Telepost, Shrewsbury), Simon Robert Smith ( Broadway, Worcs); 2½ points - Paul Broderick (Shifnal & Telford), Richard Buxton (Stratford upon Avon), John Clark (Worcester City), Louise Coxon (Solihull), Tom MacPherson (Cullompton, Devon), Tom Perkins (King Edwards School, West Heath, Birmingham), Barry Tisdell (Droitwich), Pereira, Jason Pereira (Hagley); 2 points - Aron Peter Buxton (Stratford upon Avon), Stuart Calderbank (Stratford upon Avon), Jack Chen Wimpey (Droitwich), Hari Nijjar (Hallfield School, Edgbaston, Birmingham), Colin Vernon (Worcester City), Stuart E Wood (Boldmere St Michaels, Birmingham); 1½ points - Michael Campling (Banbury), Christine Constable (Coulsdon CF), William G Fairbairn (Exeter), Jaspal Jheeta (King Edwards School, Solihull), Nyasha Katsande (Monmouth), Aroun Kalyana (Solihull Checkmates); 1 point - Louis Breen (Hereford Cathedral Sch), ½ point - Henry Locke (Hereford Cathedral Sch) .

The Slow Starter prize for best score by a first-round loser was won by Arron Dhesi. The under-100 Grading Prize was shared by John Fozard and Ashwin Kalyana.