DDCL Home Updated 11 Apr 2024 Worcs Chess

2023-4 Division 2

10 Apr 2024. Kidderminster beat South Birmingham so that both teams now have 13 game points each at the top of Division 2 each with two fixtures outstanding.
8 Apr 2024. Two matches. South Birmingham beat Oscott and put clear water between themselves and second placed Kidderminster. Wolverhampton and Mercia drew.
3 Apr 2024. Kidderminster drew with Oscott and do not overtake South Birmingham who remain a nose ahead with an extra half game point.
26 Mar 2024. South Birmingham beat Mercia to go top of the division.
11 Mar 2024. Both Kidderminster and South Birmingham won their matches and Kidderminster remain on top.
4 Mar 2024. Kidderminster take the lead with another win, this time against Kynoch.
21 Feb 2024. Wolverhampton have defaulted two away matches because they have no transport. Kidderminster and South Birmingham benefit with the latter joining Oscott at the head of the table.
5 Feb 2024. SB leap into second position with a decisive victory over Wolverehampton
8 Jan 2024. Wolverhampton score their first match win of the season over leaders Oscott.
2 Jan 2024. Oscott and Sourth Birmingham draw in the first match of the New Year.
18 Dec 2023. Wolverhampton crash against Kynoch who leap up to share with Kidderminster, but Oscott trumps both these teams with a win against Kidderminster and take the race lead into the New Year.
28 Nov 2023. South Birmingham smash Mercia to achieve the first clean sweep of the season in Division 2.
21 Nov 2023. Oscott beat Mercia and leap into second place just behind Kidderminster on game points.
13 Nov 2023. Oscott, at a home fixture, beat Mercia.
9 Sep 2023. Kynoch win the first match in the division this season.
11 Aug 2023. The rating limit for this Division is a maximum of 1800. Six teams have entered: Kidderminster, Kynoch, Mercia, Oscott South Birmingham and Wolverhampton. They play each other home and away during the season.

2023-4 Div 2 table

2023-4 Div 2 Teams Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Points
South Birmingham 2 8* 6* 1 1 24* 8 13*
Kidderminster 4 8* 6* 1 1 23* 9 13
Oscott 1 8 4 2 2 16½ 15½ 10
Kynoch 1 6 2 0 3 10½ 13½ 4
Wolverhampton 1 9* 1 2* 6 10 26* 4
Mercia 1 7 0 2 5 8 20 2
* Includes defaulted match

Fixtures and results Division 2 in 2023-4

2023 dates Home Team Result Away Team
Mon 9th Oct 2023 Kynoch 1 2½ - 1½ Wolverhampton 1
Wed 18th Oct 2023 Kidderminster 4 3 - 1 Kynoch 1
Wed 8th Nov 2023 Kidderminster 4 3½ - ½ Mercia 1
Mon 13th Nov 2023 Oscott 1 3 - 1 Mercia 1
Tue 21st Nov 2023 Mercia 1 1½ - 2½ Oscott 1
Tue 28th Nov 2023 South Birmingham 2 4 - 0 Mercia 1
Tue 12th Dec 2023 Mercia 1 2 - 2 Wolverhampton 1
Mon 18th Dec 2023 Oscott 1 2½ - 1½ Kidderminster 4
Mon 18th Dec 2023 Wolverhampton 1 0 - 4 Kynoch 1
2024 dates      
Tue 2nd Jan 2024 South Birmingham 2 2 - 2 Oscott 1
Mon 8th Jan 2024 Wolverhampton 1 3 - 1 Oscott 1
Mon 5th Feb 2024 Wolverhampton 1 ½ - 3½ South Birmingham 2
Wed 14th Feb 2024 Kidderminster 4 4 - 0 (def) Wolverhampton 1
Tue 20th Feb 2024 South Birmingham 2 4 - 0 (def) Wolverhampton 1
Mon 4th Mar 2024 Kynoch 1 1½ - 2½ Kidderminster 4
Mon 11th Mar 2024 Wolverhampton 1 1 - 3 Kidderminster 4
Mon 11th Mar 2024 Kynoch 1 ½ - 3½ South Birmingham 2
Mon 25th Mar 2024 Oscott 1 3 - 1 Kynoch 1
Tue 26th Mar 2024 Mercia 1 1 - 3 South Birmingham 2
Easter      
Wed 3rd Apr 2024 Kidderminster 4 2 - 2 Oscott 1
Mon 8th Apr 2024 Oscott 1 ½ - 3½ South Birmingham 2
Mon 8th Apr 2024 Wolverhampton 1 2 - 2 Mercia 1
Wed 10th Apr 2024 Kidderminster 4 3½ - ½ South Birmingham 2
Tue 16th Apr 2024 Mercia 1   Kidderminster 4
Mon 22nd Apr 2024 Oscott 1   Wolverhampton 1
Tue 23rd Apr 2024 South Birmingham 2   Kynoch 1
Mon 29th April 2024 Kynoch 1   Mercia 1
Tue 30th April 2024 South Birmingham 2 new Kidderminster 4
Mon 13th May 2024 Kynoch 1   Oscott 1
Tue 21st May 2024 Mercia 1   Kynoch 1

Team captains and Club Secretaries 2023-4

  • Kidderminster: capt, David Waud
  • Mercia: Capt, Andrew McCumiskey
  • Oscott: Capt, Mike Biddle
  • South Birmingham: Capt, Alan Woolaston
  • Wolverhampton: Capt, Andrew Adams